Union of Myanmar State Peace and Development Council Announcement No. (2/2007) (18 October 2007) Formation and Assignment of Commission for Drafting State Constitution

1. Since 29 September 2007, the entire people have held mass rallies state and division wise throughout Myanmar to express their unanimous support for the National Convention and the forthcoming State constitution.

2. In response to the unanimous support of the entire people, and in recognition of the people’s desire of upholding Our Three Main National Causes: Non-disintegration of the Union, Non-disintegration of national solidarity and Perpetuation of sovereignty, ensuring community peace and prevalence of law and order, building of a peaceful, modern and developed discipline-flourishing democratic nation, and successfully implementing the State’s seven-step Road Map, the Commission for Drafting the State Constitution is formed and duties are assigned as follows to implement the third step of the seven-step Road Map—Drafting of a new constitution:

Commission for Drafting State Constitution
1. U Aung Toe (BA, BL)
Chief Justice
Supreme Court, Nay Pyi Taw
Chairman
2. U Aye Maung (BA, BL)
Attorney-General
Attorney-General's Office, Nay Pyi Taw
Vice- Chairman
3.

U Thaung Nyunt (BSc, BL)
Legal Adviser, Yangon

member
4.

Brig-Gen Kyaw Hsan
[BSc (DSA), Diploma in Defence and Security]
Minister, Ministry of Information, Nay Pyi Taw

member
5.

Maj-Gen Khin Aung Myint
[BA, Diploma in Defence and Security]
Minister, Ministry of Culture, Nay Pyi Taw

member
6.

Maj-Gen Soe Maung
[BSc (DSA), HGP, MA Defence Studies]
Judge Advocate-General
Ministry of Defence, Nay Pyi Taw

member
7.

Dr Than Nyun
[BA (Hons), MSc (Econ) (London), PhD (Cambridge)]
Chairman, Civil Service Selection and Training Board, Nay Pyi Taw

member
8.

Dr Tun Shin
[BA, LLB (Ygn), MA Business Law (London), LLD,
Int'l Law (Ghent, Belgium), FRGS (London),
AMRAes (London), Dip Int'l Law (London)]
Deputy Attorney-General
Attorney-General's Office, Nay Pyi Taw

member
9.

U Tun Tun Oo
(BA (Law), LLB, MA (Defence Studies)]
Deputy Attorney-General
Attorney-General's Office, Nay Pyi Taw

member
10.

U Thein Soe [BSc (DSA), RL]
Deputy Chief Justice
Supreme Court, Yangon

member
11.

U Tun Tun Oo [BA (Law), LLB]
Deputy Chief Justice
Supreme Court, Nay Pyi Taw

member
12.

Dr Tin Aung Aye
[BSc, BL, LLM (Germany), LLD (Germany)]
Supreme Court Judge
Supreme Court, Yangon

member
13.

U Tin Aye (BA, HGP, RL)
Supreme Court Judge
Supreme Court, Yangon

member
14.

Dr Khin Maung Nyunt
[BA, MA (Modern Hist), PhD (London)]
member, Myanmar Historical Commission, Yangon

member
15.

U Tun Aung Chein
[BA, MA (Hist) (USA)]
Secretary, Myanmar Historical Commission, Yangon

member
16.

Dr Maung Maung Wint
[MBBS, MRCP (UK), FRCP (Edin), Dr Med Sc (Int Med)]
Director-General (Retd)
Medical Science Department, Literary Director
Defence Services Medical Academy
Ministry of Defence, Yangon

member
17.

U Kyaw Myint Oo
[BSc, MSc, UNDP, Certificate in Environmental Toxicology and Pollution Control Management]
Rector (Retd), Dagon University, Yangon

member
18.

U Myat Thu (Tekkatho Myat Thu)
[BA (Law), LLB, HGP]
Writer, Advocate, Chief Editor (Retd), Yangon

member
19.

Dr Soe Yin
[BSc (Hons), MSc (UK), PhD (Italy)]
Rector (Retd), Yangon University, member Executive Committee of Myanmar Academy of Arts and Science, Yangon

member
20.

U Lay Myint
[MA (Philo), HGP, RL, DBL, DIL]
Advocate and Legal Adviser, Yangon

member
21.

Dr Myo Thant Tin
[BE (Chemical), MSc (Chem, Eng), PhD (Loughborough, England)]
member Executive Committee of Myanmar Academy of Arts and Science, Yangon

member
22.

Dr Myint Thein
[BSc, BSc (Hons), MSc, BL, MA (USA), PhD (USA)]
President, Myanmar Academy of Agriculture, Forest, Livestock Breeding and Fishery Sciences, Yangon

member
23.

Dr Tha Hla Shwe
(MBBS, DPTM, DCMT (UK), MSEd (USA), Dr Med Sc]
Rector (Retd), University of Medicine-2 President, Myanmar Red Cross Society, Yangon

member
24.

Dr Nilar Thein
[BSc (Chem) (Hons), MSc (CS), PhD (Singapore)]
Rector, University of Computer Studies, Yangon

member
25.

U T Khun Myat
[BA (Law), LLB]
Law Officer, Kutkai

member
26.

Dr Khin Zaw
[BA (Ed), BEd, PhD (Moscow)]
Rector (Retd) Yangon Institute of Education, Yangon

member
27.

U Than Kyaw
[BA (Law), LLB]
Director (Retd) Attorney-General's Office, Yangon

member
28.

Dr Daw Tin May Tun
[PhD (Myanmar), (International Law)]
Professor (Head of Department), Law Department Yangon University of Distance Education, Yangon

member
29.

Dr Daw Khin Mar Yi
[PhD (Myanmar), (Intellectual Property Law)]
Professor (Head of Department), Law Department Yangon University, Yangon

member
30.

U San Lwin
[BA (DSA)]
Director-General (Retd) Department of Myanmar Language Commission, Yangon

member
31.

Dr Daw Khin Phone Myint Kyu
[PhD (Myanmar), (Civil Law, Family Law)]
Professor (Head of Department), Law Department Mandalay University of Distance Education Mandalay

member
32.

U Tun Aung
[BA (Law), LLB]
District Law Officer, Pyapon

member
33.

Daw Mary Minan
[BA (Law), LLB]
Law Officer Grade-I, Myitkyina

member
34.

U Sai Maung Yi
[BCom, HGP]
Higher Grade Pleader, Bhamo

member
35.

U N Zaw Naw
[BA (Law), LLB]
District Law Officer (Retd), Myitkyina

member
36.

U D Samram
[BA (Law), LLB]
District Law Officer, Mohnyin

member
37.

U Toe Yei
[BA (Law), LLB]
Advocate, Loikaw

member
38.

U Saw Aung Kyaw Min (LLB)
Higher Grade Pleader, Hpa-an

member
39.

U Hauk Khant Mahn
[BA (Law), LLB]
Staff Officer (Retd), Tonzang

member
40.

U Shi Thee (BSc, BEd)
Township Education Officer, Leshi

member
41.

U Nyunt Tin
[BA (Geog), HGP]
State Judge (Retd), Mawlamyine

member
42.

U Tha Hla
[BA (Law), LLB]
Deputy State Law Officer (Retd), Sittway

member
43.

U Sai Hkam Hmat
[BA, HGP]
Higher Grade Pleader, Lashio

member
44.

U Nyunt Maung
[BSc (Zool)]
Merchant, Namhsan

member
45.

U Hsai Paung Nap (BA, HGP)
Higher Grade Pleader, Lashio

member
46.

U Peter Thaung Sein (LLB, DCSc)
Advocate, Kengtung

member
47.

U Steven
[BA (Geog), HGP]
Higher Grade Pleader, Kengtung

member
48.

U Sai Kyaw Zan
[BA (Law), LLB, DCSc]
District Law Officer, Tachilek

member
49.

U Nyi Nap
[BSc (Phys)]
Merchant, Tachilek

member
50.

U Sai Tint Hsaing
[BA (Law), LLB]
Advocate, Taunggyi

member
51.

U Khun Hsan Shwe (LLB)
Merchant, Taunggyi

member
52.

U Ngwe Soe (LLB)
Merchant, Pindaya

member
53.

Dr Thaung Myint
[MBBS, MSc (Forensic Medicine), GDR]
Professor (Head of Department) (Retd)
Forensic Medicine Department
University of Medicine (Mandalay)
Adviser, Ministry of Health, Nay Pyi Taw

Secretary
54.

U Win Ko (LLB, LLM)
Director-General
Multi-party Democracy General Election Commission Office, Yangon

Joint-Secretary

Back